*SEQ.), AS AMENDED BY SECTION 1203(B), IS AMENDED BY STRIKING THE MATTER * *RELATING TO PART V AND INSERTING THE FOLLOWING: * *"PART V-RESIDENTIAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT FOR PRISONERS * *"Sec. 2201. Grant authorization. * *"Sec. 2202. State applications. * *"Sec. 2203. Review of State applications. * *"Sec. 2204. Allocation and distribution of funds. * *"Sec. 2205. Evaluation. * *"PART W-TRANSITION; EFFECTIVE DATE; REPEALER * *"Sec. 2301. Continuation of rules, authorities, and proceedings.". * * (c) DEFINITIONS.-SECTION 901(A) OF THE OMNIBUS CRIME CONTROL AND SAFE * *STREETS ACT OF 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3791(A)), AS AMENDED BY SECTION 2102(C), * *IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THE FOLLOWING NEW PARAGRAPH: * * "(25) 'RESIDENTIAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT PROGRAM' MEANS A * * COURSE OF INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP ACTIVITIES, LASTING BETWEEN 6 AND 12 * * MONTHS, IN RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT FACILITIES SET APART FROM THE * * GENERAL PRISON POPULATION- * * "(A) DIRECTED AT THE SUBSTANCE ABUSE PROBLEMS OF THE PRISONER;* * AND * * "(B) INTENDED TO DEVELOP THE PRISONER'S COGNITIVE, BEHAVIORAL,* * SOCIAL, VOCATIONAL, AND OTHER SKILLS SO AS TO SOLVE THE * * PRISONER'S SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND RELATED PROBLEMS.". * * (D) AUTHORIZATION OF